MiniGbic/Small Form Factor Pluggable(SFP)
1.0625/ 1.25Gbps (Gigabit Ethernet / Fiber Channel
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet, and Fiber Channel standard
  • Industry standard SFP package
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Simplex/ Duplex LC connector
  • Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
  • Die cast metal housing for Low EMI
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1



Please check Specifications for details.

Important Notice:
Dear Customers,
Edimax SFP modules are fully complied with the standards. Some switches only allow using SFP modules from the original vendor. Please check the switches datasheet before purchasing Edimax SFP modules.



Part Number

Wavelength

Media

Pout (dBm)

Sensitivity

Pwr Budget

Distance

Application

MG-1000AMA

850 nm

MMF

-4 ~ -9.5

-18 dBm  8.5 dB 550m* 1000Base-SX

MG-1000AMB

1310 nm

MMF

-1 ~ -9 -19 dBm 10.0 dB 2km* 1000Base-SX+/MLX1/SX2

MG-1000AS1

1310 nm

SMF

-3 ~ -9.5 -20 dBm 10.5 dB 10km* 1000Base-LX

MG-1000AS3

1310 nm

SMF

+1 ~ -4 -24 dBm 20.0 dB 30km* 1000Base-LHX/LH30

MG-1000AS7

1550nm

SMF

+5 ~ +0 -24 dBm 24..0 dB 70km* 1000Base-ZX/LH70

MG-1000PU1

T1310/R1490

SMF

-3 ~ -9 -21 dBm 12.0 dB 10km* 1000Base-BX10-U

MG-1000PD1

T1490/R1310

SMF

-3 ~ -9 -21 dBm 12.0 dB 10km* 1000Base-BX10-D

MG-1000PU2

T1310/R1490

SMF

-2 ~ -8 -23 dBm 15.0 dB 20km* 1000Base-BX20-U*

MG-1000PD2

T1490/R1310

SMF

-2 ~ -8 -23 dBm 15.0 dB 20km* 1000Base-BX20-D*


*other distance also available
*Note.1: Transmission distance varies with each system design.  Therefore, it is not official and should be considered for reference only.
*Note.2: MMF: Multi-Mode Fiber ; SMF: Single-Mode Fiber ; FC: Fiber Channel.

All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice.

*Maximum performance, actual data rates, and coverage will vary depending on network conditions and environmental factors.
*Product specifications and design are subject to change without notice.