Long Range 24-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch with 4 SFP Slots
GS-5424G
  • Twenty-four Gigabit Ethernet ports and four SFP fiber slots.
  • Dual Firmware to reduce down time for the switch.
  • Voice VLAN to enhance sound quality for IP phones.
  • DHCP Snooping to protect the integrity of legitimate DHCP server and its operations.
  • Long Range Mode with Ethernet cable to extend up to 200 meters.
  • Supports SNMP v3, Access Control List (ACL), QoS, CoS, STP, 802.1Q VLAN, IPv4/IPv6, Port Trunk, IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and Mirror.
  • 56Gbps switch capacity.
  • 8K MAC address table and jumbo frame support up to 9KB.
  • Fanless and19-inch 1U rack-mount designed.



​Cost Effective, Reliable, Scalable and Secure
Switch Solution for SMB Networks

To increase the distance/speed of your network server and backbone connections.



The Edimax Pro GS-5424G smart switch comes with web-based user interface, 24 Gigabit ports and 4 SFP slots for optical connections, where multi mode or single mode SFP modules/transceivers are utilized for high speed Gigabit and long range data transmission. With smart features in SNMP v3, Dual Firmware, Voice VLAN, DHCP Snooping, QoS, CoS, STP, 802.1Q VLAN, IPv4/IPv6, Port Trunk, IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and Mirror, it provides a cost effective, scalable and secure switch solution for SMB networks. The Edimax-specific long range mode enables data transmission to up to 200 meters at a speed of 10Mbps to the furthest away network devices. The Edimax GS-5424G is the ideal solution to increase the distance/speed of your network server and backbone connections. 


Gigabit High-Speed Connection

Complies with IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3ab/802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Standards, the GS-5424G features 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports for high-speed, large file transfer and 4 SFP slots for long range optical fiber Gigabit Ethernet connections.


Dual Firmware

The dual firmware feature allows switches to have two firmware in storage. You can denote one of these firmware as the active one and the other firmware as the backup. If the active firmware faces problems, you can activate the backup firmware right away to reduce down time.


Voice VLAN

Voice VLAN is a special function of GS-5424G switch which allows network administrator to easily prioritize IP voice traffic from IP phone through the access port of switch to enhance VoIP service.  Voice VLAN also provides QoS to VoIP, ensuring that the sound quality of an IP phone does not deteriorate when the IP voice traffic is sent unevenly.


DHCP Snooping

The network security feature of DHCP snooping enables the prevention of malicious or malformed DHCP traffic or the mitigation of security risks from rogue DHCP servers. The feature monitors DHCP messages received from untrusted devices connected to the switching device and protects the integrity of legitimate DHCP server and its operations.


Long Range Data Distance Extension, up to 200 Meters

The long range mode provides extended data delivery distance to up to 200 meters while general Ethernet cable has a distance restriction of 100 meters. The long range mode operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps full-duplex operation, ideal for devices such as IP cameras, IP phones and network-enabled IoT devices at a remote location.

 
Edimax Pro GS-5424G Long Range 24-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch with 4 SFP slots
 


Smart Tools for Improved Network Efficiency and Security

The switch features smart and simple network monitoring tools that allow for improved network efficiency and security. The web-based interface management features include QoS (Quality of Service) bandwidth control for better traffic control, VLAN (Virtual LAN) for enhanced network security and multicast IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3 for streaming applications. For quick and easy setup, the web-based management integrates advanced management and security functions of Access Control List (ACL), CoS, STP, IPv4/IPv6, Port Trunk, IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and Mirror.



 

APPLICATION DIAGRAM

 

Edimax Pro GS-5424G Long Range 24-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch with 4 SFP slots application
 
 

OPTIONAL ACCESSORY 

1000Base-T SX LX SFP Modules / Transceiver

MG-1000 Series V2 1000Base-T SX LX SFP Modules

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel standard
  • Plug-and-Play & Hot Pluggable
  • Supports single-mode or multi-mode fiber depends on the SFP modules
  • Max. cable length: 550m to 30km depends on the SFP modules
  • Industrial grade SFP modules with robust design for enhanced reliability


SPECIFICATIONS
 
HARDWARE
Ports 24 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T ports
4 x 1000Base-X SFP slots
Transmission Method Store and forward
Buttons Reset button
LED Indicators Per Port: Link/Act
Per Unit: Power
Power Input 100-240V AC, 50-60 Hz, internal power supply
Fan Fanless
Dimensions (L x W x H) 441 × 197 × 45 mm
Weight 2.52kg
PERFORMANCE
Switching Capacity 56Gbps
Forwarding Rate 35.7 Mpps
MAC Address 8K
Buffer Memory 1M bit
Jumbo Frames 9KB
Filtering/Forwarding Rates 1000Mbps port – 1,488,000pps
100Mbps port - 148,800pps
10Mbps port - 14,880pps
SMART FEATURES
Quality of Service (QoS) Rate limiting on packets sent and received by an interface
Eight queues on each port
WRR, SP, WRR+SP queue scheduling algorithms
Re-marking of the 802.1p priority and DSCP priority
Rate limiting in each queue and traffic shaping on ports
Class of Service (CoS) IEEE 802.1p class of service (SPQ, WRR)
Port-based CoS
IP TOS precedence
802.1p VLAN Information based CoS
DSCP based CoS
TCP/UDP Based CoS
Spanning Tree IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
VLAN Up to 200 VLANs and 4096 VLAN IDs
802.1Q tag-based VLAN
Port-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MAC VLAN
GVRP
IPV6 IPv6 over Ethernet (RFC 2464)
Dual-stack (RFC 4213)
ICMPv6 (RFC 4884)
Neighbor discovery (RFC 4861)
Auto configuration
Static IPv6 address and prefix length
Static IPv6 default gateway
IPv6 duplicate address detection
Port Trunking IEEE 802.3ad LACP Trunk-Static trunk up to 8 trunk groups
IGMP Snooping IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping
Mirror Port mirroring both on ingress and egress traffic
Security RADIUS
AAA
Management Access
Authentication Manager
Port Security
Protected Port
Storm Control
DoS
Dynamic ARP Inspection
DHCP Snooping
IP Source Guard
Management User Interface: Web-based management
User Account: Login account configuration
Firmware Upgrade: Firmware upgrade by WEB
Syslog: Support event log, alarm log and security log
Long Range Enable long range mode at 10Mbps for cable distance up to 200 meters
ENVIRONMENT
Temperature Operating: 0 ~ 50℃
Storage: -40 ~ 70℃
Humidity (Non-condensing) Operating: 10 ~ 90%
Storage: 10 ~ 90%
STANDARDS COMPLIANCE
Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BaseT Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex and flow control
IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service (QoS)
IEEE 802.1x Port-based Network Access Control(PNAC)
IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LANs VLANs
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol(STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol(RSTP)
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
Certifications FCC Class A, CE
*Maximum performance, actual data rates, and coverage will vary depending on network conditions and environmental factors.
*Actual viewing resolution and frame rate of network cameras depend on connection speed.
*Product specifications and design are subject to change without notice.