100Base 10/100BaseTX To 100Base-FX Media Converter
ET-912+ Series
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10 BaseT and IEEE 802.3u 100 Base TX/100 Base FX Standards
  • One 10/100 Base TX Ethernet TP Port and One 100 Base FX Ethernet Fiber Port
  • One 100Base FX Fiber Port can support either Multi (SC/ST) or Single (SC, LC, MT-RJ) Mode
  • TP Port can support Half/Full-Duplex, Auto-MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation
  • Providing a slide switch for Full- and Half-Duplex selection on FX Port
  • Multiple Fiber Connectors
  • Providing 19" Converter Chassis for up to 16 slots with redundant power supply for optional expansion use



Best media conversion solutions for network connectivity
Edimax's full series of Media Converter are designed to meet the needs for massive optical fiber network, provide the whole Ethernet / Fast Ethernet network implementation.

Migrating between copper and fiber-based Medium
ET-912+ series convert the signals between two different transmission medium, allowing user a simple and cost-effective method to migrate between UTP cable and fiber optic cable. It can transmit signals up to 2km (multimode) and 30/40/60/80/100km (single-mode) in fiber medium, allowing users to extend network.

Comply with IEEE Standards
ET-912+ series are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 10 Base-T and 802.3u 100 Base-TX, 100 Base-FX standards. The device comes with one RJ-45 port to connect to a 10/100 Base-TX device such as workstation or switch and one fiber connection to connect a 100 Base-FX device.

Built in Switching ASIC
ET-912+ series have turned the function more like a 2 ports switch than a traditional converter. User can get all switching benefits such as frames checking and filtering.

Feature LED and Fiber link alarm 
User could monitor the device through Feature LED. In addition, Fiber Link Alarm could allow user to monitor and maintain their critical fiber link more effectively.

Unique voltage supervisor 
Built in voltage supervisor IC will automatically reset all chipsets in converter as power voltage drop below 2.9V, this action can make sure fiber port and TP port work normally when thunder storm or power unstable occuring cause the power electricity suddenly down in an instant time.

Plug-and-Play Installation 
Simply to plug the TP and fiber port to the device having the media convertibility.

Features

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10 BaseT and IEEE 802.3u 100 Base TX/100 Base FX Standards
  • One 10/100 BaseTX Ethernet TP Port and One 100Base FX Ethernet Fiber Port
  • One 100Base FX Fiber Port can support either Multi (SC/ST) or Single (SC, LC, MT-RJ) Mode
  • TP Port can support Half/Full-Duplex, Auto-MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation
  • Providing a slide switch for Full- and Half-Duplex selection on FX Port
  • Multiple Fiber Connectors
  • Providing 19" Converter Chassis for up to 16 slots with redundant power supply for optional expansion use


Order Information

Model

Optical Fiber Description

ET-912MSC+

10/100 to 100FX Multi Mode 2KM-SC

ET-912MST+

10/100 to 100FX Multi Mode 2KM-ST

ET-912SSC3+

10/100 to 100FX Single Mode 30KM-SC

ET-912SSC4+

10/100 to 100FX Single Mode 40KM-SC

ET-912SSC6+

10/100 to 100FX Single Mode 60KM-SC

ET-912SSC8+

10/100 to 100FX Single Mode 80KM-SC

ET-912SSCA+

10/100 to 100FX Single Mode 100KM-SC

ET-912SW2A+

WDM 10/100 to 100 Single Mode 20KM-A

ET-912SW2B+

WDM 10/100 to 100 Single Mode 20KM-B

ET-912SW4A+

WDM 10/100 to 100 Single Mode 40KM-A

ET-912SW4B+

WDM 10/100 to 100 Single Mode 40KM-B



Standards

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100Base TX/100 BaseFX

Features

Number of Ports:
1 10/100 BaseT with RJ-45 Connector
1 100 BaseFX with Fiber Connector (Multi/Single Mode, ST/SC, LC, MT-RJ Connector)

Data Transfer Rate

Ethernet: 10Mbps/Half-Duplex
20Mbps/Full-Duplex
Fast Ethernet: 100Mbps/Half-Duplex
200Mbps/Full-Duplex

Transmission Media

10BaseT Cat. 3, 4, 5 UTP/STP, up to
100Base TX Cat. 5 UTP/STP, up to
100Base FX:
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm Multi Mode ST/SC-Type Fiber optic cable, up to
9/125μm or 10/125μm Single Mode Fiber optic cable

LED Indicators

Per Port:
(TX): Link/Act, Speed, FDX/COL
(FX): Link/Act, FDX/COL
Per Unit: Power

Power Requirement

DC5V/2A

Power Consumption

10 Watts (Max)

Dimensions

102 x 74 x 22mm(L x W x H)

Weight

230 g

Operating Temperature

0 to 60 ℃

Storage Temperature

-20 to 90 ℃

Humidity

10 to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Certifications

FCC Class B, CE

*Maximum performance, actual data rates, and coverage will vary depending on network conditions and environmental factors.
*Actual viewing resolution and frame rate of network cameras depend on connection speed.
*Product specifications and design are subject to change without notice.